?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sometimes thats just the way it is...

Last night while I was rummaging for PJs to wear, I opened the cabinet where I store my cards, and they jumped out at me...they really just fell at my feet. It was a sign...besides I did have a question for them this time. I haven't in a while. Anyway, I wasn't feeling very creative, as I haven't been and so I went with the standard cross layout. The answers I got surprised me only somewhat, not as much since the cards asked to be read. I got more Major Arcana than I'm used to, but it had a lot to do with whats going on in my life now. Not to mention less swords than normal...but I'll just hit you with the highlights...
1. Current situation--The Emperess (reversed) meaning I'm going through emotional extremes and/or an unhappy home. Currently true in both areas.
3. Best I can do at present--The Hermit (reversed) Refusal to deal with my problems...I think I'm handling that part quite well actually...I just won't deal.
4. The hidden factors--The Tower destiny. Oh, yeah, great...the things effecting my life, I can't do a damn thing about cuz its destiny...thats lovely.
7. How I see me--The Hanged Man (reversed) Yup, all me...at the middle of to many conflicts to deal, or want to.
9. Hopes/Fears--The Star I'm scared I'll actually succeed. Ugh, scary...
10. Outcome--Queen of Swords (reversed) making ruthless decsions will carry the days...great. Leaving someone behind, I suppose. Yeah thats me. Damn, I hate this when they're right.
Anyway, what I gathered that something in at least the next two months is going to seriously rattle my cage, leading to me making yet another life changing decsion. Gah, I hate those, I'm tired of them, I don't want to be an adult anymore!!!!

And of course to make things more difficult than ever, I may be facing taking over after yet another supervisor in CopyMax. I love my job, but I hate the moronic people I must deal with. I hate having to clean up after the ones that get paid more to deal with this shit. It's bugging the hell out of me. At least I'm not dreaming about work anymore. Just my computer. Yes, I'm dreaming about my computer...don't ask, I'm just online way to much anymore, and no nothing kinky, just dreaming about playing games, and formatting my website, things I should only be thinking of when I'm in front of the damn thing. Ah, well, they'll stop as soon as my brain figures out what the hell its thinking the rest of the damn day. Okay non-coherency setting in...I must stop now. I'll save the rest for another day. Cheers.

Tags:

Comments

( 4 felicitations — Felicitate Me )
(Anonymous)
Apr. 14th, 2002 01:55 pm (UTC)
Tarot
Argh, I hate having to post anonymously on this thing. Anyhow, I'm just reading through your archives...what you wrote about your reading made me remember my own tarot deck. I have a lot of questions I need answers to, so maybe I'll do a reading for myself...I'm not all that good at interpreting them, though, so I don't want to mess things up.
cherith
Apr. 14th, 2002 05:49 pm (UTC)
Re: Tarot
let me know if you have questions i've got about five books on the things.
(Anonymous)
Apr. 14th, 2002 02:00 pm (UTC)
Oops
Yeah, so this is Tahnee, btw...shoulda mentioned that before.
cherith
Apr. 14th, 2002 05:48 pm (UTC)
Re: Oops
good to know...i had wondered at first.
( 4 felicitations — Felicitate Me )